Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.visitcapricorn.com.au

Disclaimer

This site is bought to you by Capricorn Tourism and Economic Development Ltd, Trading as Capricorn Enterprise, one of Queensland’s Official Regional Tourism as recognised by the state government.

The information in this site is provided as a guide only and may have been provided to Capricorn Enterprise by third parties. Irrespective of any measures taken by Capricorn Enterprise to check that the information is accurate or complete, in no event will Capricorn Enterprise be liable to any person in contract, tort (including, but without limitation, negligence) or otherwise if any information on this site is incomplete or inaccurate. All prices are quoted in Australian dollars and include a 10% Goods and Services Tax.

Important: If you do not agree with any of our terms, please do not access or use our services or interact with any other aspect of Capricorn Enterprise. 

Privacy and Security Statement

Capricorn Enterprise is committed to protecting user privacy. We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of this website are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided. Capricorn Enterprise is subject to the Information Privacy Act 2009 (QLD), Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and Spam Act 2003 (Cth). Capricorn Enterprise complies with the Information Privacy Principles (IPPS).  

When you visit a Capricorn Enterprise website, our server makes a record of your visit and logs certain information for statistical and promotional purposes. No attempt is or will be made to identify users except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a power to inspect activity logs.

Cookies

Like many websites, Capricorn Enterprise uses cookies for a variety of purposes to improve our visitor’s online experience, for analytics and for marketing purposes.

We want to make our website easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally. Capricorn Enterprise does not link your IP addresses to anything that identifies you.

We use cookies from third-party partners such as Google and Facebook for marketing and re-targeting. These cookies allow us to display promotional material targeted to you on other websites or social platforms you visit. Capricorn Enterprise also uses the cookies data to recognise you as a previous visitor to conveniently load relevant and saved information.

Google Analytics cookies on our site gather anonymous data such as geographic location, the method you used to reach this site, the length of your visit, the time of your visit, the pages that you visit and the keywords used to search while on the site. If you don’t wish us to capture this information on your visit you can opt out.

The Trip Planner section of this site uses cookies to save your stored places. These cookies only save the unique identifier of the place or event you have added to the trip planner. No personal details are stored or required.

Personal Information

The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. For example, we may collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • Subscribe to a newsletter or register to receive brochures;
  • Enter a promotion conducted by Capricorn Enterprise; and
  • Have business dealings with us.

In each case, we only collect the personal information that we need to carry out our specific functions. Any personal information collected by Capricorn Enterprise will only be made available to Capricorn Enterprise personnel whose duties require them to use this information. We may disclose your personal information to third parties where it is necessary.

Examples of such third parties include agencies such as Tourism and Events Queensland, Queensland Tourism Industry Council and IT/digital organisations with whom Capricorn Enterprise has a formal contractual relationship. Any personal information collected will also be disclosed if required by law.

Your name and address details will not be added to a mailing list, nor will we disclose these details to third parties without your consent unless required by law. Email messages may be monitored by our website support staff for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes.

If you subscribe to our newsletter and no longer want to receive marketing communications from Capricorn Enterprise, you can opt out.
If you wish to access or alter any personal information we may have collected about you, you may request such access by contacting [email protected]

Security

Capricorn Enterprise utilises a combination of industry standard security technologies, procedures and organisational measures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. This web site contains links to other sites that are external. Capricorn Enterprise takes care in linking web sites but has no direct control over the content of the linked web sites, or to the changes that may occur to the content on those sites. It is the responsibility of the user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of information contained in linked external web sites.

User Generated Content

Capricorn Enterprise displays User Generated Content (UGC) from social media platforms including; Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Google+ and YouTube on our website and other digital platforms.

Capricorn Enterprise does not claim to have ownership to any of the images, videos or content posted through these channels. However, by posting to our official channels or tagging #visitcapricorn you hereby grant Capricorn Enterprise a non-exclusive, royalty free, worldwide, revocable, non-transferable , perpetual licence to use, modify, delete from, add to, publicly display and/ or reproduce your content without limitation in any online media formats and through any social media channels, pages or accounts.

On the Capricorn Enterprise (Visit Capricorn) social media channels we will credit your name and / or business name but due to technical reasons, some of the UGC shared on the website may not be credited. You can revoke this licence at any time by contacting us.

Furthermore, due to technical reasons, some of the UGC shared on the website is not always reviewed by Capricorn Enterprise before displaying on the site and does not necessary reflect the views of Capricorn Enterprise. If you find the content to be inappropriate or discriminatory, please contact us to report the issue.